The law for interrogating juveniles in California will change on July 1, 2024, regarding how officers may question them.
[…] This post is only offered as a discussion topic only and does not represent legal advice. Officers must refer to the laws in their own State as well as their agency's policies, which can be more restrictive on officers that the law requires.
The law for interrogating juveniles in California will change on July 1, 2024, regarding how officers may question them.
California Welfare and Institutions Code Section 625.7 will read: “(a)During a custodial interrogation of a person 17 years of age or younger relating to the commission of a misdemeanor or felony, a law enforcement officer shall not employ threats, physical harm, deception, or psychologically manipulative interrogation tactics. (b)As used in this section, the following terms have the following meanings:(1)"Deception," includes, but is not limited to, the knowing communication of false facts about evidence, misrepresenting the accuracy of the facts, or false statements regarding leniency.