The law for interrogating juveniles in California will change on July 1, 2024, regarding how officers may question them.
[…] (ii)Under this section, minimization involves minimizing the moral seriousness of the offense, a tactic that falsely communicates that the conduct is justified, excusable, or accidental.”
Where officers might have used a ruse in the past to direct the questioning, they will no longer be able to use it to uncover the truth. Only directing the questioning based on the facts the officer knows to be true at the time of questioning is allowed. And remember, that Welfare and Institutions Code Section 625.6 was amended in 2021 to read: "Prior to a custodial interrogation, and before the waiver of any Miranda rights, a youth 17 years of age or younger SHALL consult with legal counsel in person, by telephone, or by video conference. The consultation may not be waived."
For access to the complete PDF of Welfare and Institutions Code Section 625.6 and 625.7, as well as additional resources and the comprehensive video on this crucial training subject, please log in to your membership portal at www.TheBriefingRoom.com.